The Court has the power to hear cases that involve federal questions because the
Tyranny is when too much power is in the hands of one, a few, or the majority. Some prime examples of tyranny is when King George III was in power of great britain, the Khmer Rouge and the cambodian genocide, or slavery in the 1800s. Tyranny is even happening today with Kim jong un in north korea. The US Constitution guards against tyranny to protect our country and its people.
According to section 1 of Article 1 “All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States”. Only members of congress can introduce a bill in the house and senate. The congress may seek opinions from other officials from the two branches when in consideration of creating new laws, or modifying old ones.